1 800 129 307 | Login

DollarsDirect, LLC PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: 12 March 2014

DollarsDirect, LLC is serious about protecting your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy describes our approach towards protecting your personal information and other data. In this Privacy Policy references to "we" , "us" and "our" are references to DollarsDirect, LLC while references to "you", and "your" is a reference to you.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

Our primary purpose in collecting your personal information and other data is to provide you with our services as a lender and, at our discretion, extend a loan to you. The information we obtain from our customers also helps us personalise and continually improve our customers’ experience at this website. You must not give us inaccurate or incorrect information, or omit to provide us with information as we may not be able to provide you with our lending services.

We collect and/or track the following types of information listed below. Your information is held and updated electronically from the information your give us and arising from your activities from time to time:

1 Application and Loan Information you provide to us or which we otherwise receive

In applying for our products and services, you provide us with a range of information. In addition, we collect relevant information from other sources. These types of information include:

  • The personal information you provide to us through our on-line loan application forms, registration forms and surveys including your name, address, occupation, age, gender, your e-mail addresses, and financial information.
  • Information about your transactions with us or others, such as payment history and loan balances, and information you provide when you contact our customer service department.
  • Information we receive from third parties, such as credit bureaus, consumer credit reporting bodies and other lenders, regarding creditworthiness and credit history.
  • Information we receive from third parties, such as lead providers and others.

2 Website and e-mail related information

We collect the following types of website related information:

  • Information in relation to your web page "http headers" and home server domain names, IP address, the type of computer you are using, and the type of Web browser you are using.
  • We also collect information, on what pages visitors to our website access. This information can be both user specific or collected in aggregate.
  • We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies” to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our website and when you login, such as: your name and your email address. Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive via your web browser. They allow us to provide you with a more convenient and personalised transaction experience by recording information about your preferences.

A web browser is usually set to accept cookies automatically but can be changed to decline them. The "Help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our website.

Please note that the information in our cookies can be requested only by our website. Your browser will not pass these cookies to any other site.

  • The email addresses of visitors that communicate with us via email.
  • To ensure that we are providing materials of interest to you, we may monitor whether you opened a particular email or have clicked on the images and/or links therein. Our email communications may include HTML-based email messages, which includes an invisible coded sensor that is activated when the email message is opened. This sensor communicates the date and time the message was opened and, more importantly, whether your computer is capable of receiving HTML-based email. You will receive a functioning sensor only if your computer is enabled to accept HTML email.
  • Your telephone calls to us may also be monitored and recorded for quality assurance and training purposes.
HOW WE USE THAT INFORMATION AND DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not use or disclose your personal information we collect about you except for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act 1988. We use your personal information and other data provided to us to assess and process your application for credit and at our discretion provide you with credit. We may also use your personal information and other data for such purposes as processing payments, updating our account records, arranging for your repayments improving our website, conducting statistical analysis and for editorial or feedback purposes for our advertisers. We may use your personal information to arrange for debt collection or other credit servicing functions to be performed. We also use your personal information and other data to enhance your experience at our website, and (as described in the next section below) to transmit marketing communications.

We may use and disclose your personal information to perform your instructions and as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles, any applicable privacy law and/or registered privacy code including where it is unreasonable or impractical to get your consent, to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life , health or safety of an y individual or, to public health or safety, to take appropriate action in relation to reasonably expected unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serous nature, that relates to the entities functions or activities, as reasonably necessary to exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim or for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process.

When you provide your personal information and other data, you are consenting to sharing it with our affiliated entities, and third parties as further described herein:

  • Service Providers: We contract with service providers to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include database providers who assist in identity verification, magazine publishers, retailers, debt collectors, lead providers and direct marketers. Their access is limited only to the personal information and other data needed to perform their functions, and only for the purpose of performing those functions. We may also disclose information about your transactions with us and your personal information and other data to credit reporting bodies such as Veda Advantage. You may contact Veda Advantage directly to obtain a copy of their credit reporting policy at www.mycreditfile.com.au
  • Related Company/Group Transfers: We are part of a larger group of related companies and may need to disclose customer personal information to our affiliates from time to time for administrative and compliance purposes, including the group parent company, Enova International, Inc. in the United States. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as Australia does. When we transfer your information, we will protect that information according to the applicable Australian privacy law.
  • Fraud Prevention: If false or inaccurate information is provided, including in relation to a person's identity and fraud is identified, details about this information, including customer personal information and any other relevant data, will be passed to fraud prevention and law enforcement agencies. Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations (including other credit providers) may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when: checking details on applications for credit and credit related and other facilities; managing credit and credit related accounts or other facilities; recovering debt; checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; and checking details of job applicants and employees. For further details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies please contact us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy.
  • Other Disclosures: If necessary or appropriate in connection with the sale or transfer of the loans or all or part of the business, we reserve the right to transfer relevant personal information and other data about you to third party purchasers. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information. We also release personal information and other data if it becomes necessary for compliance with law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our website, our users, or third parties. We reserve the right to release such personal information and other data to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary to comply with the law.
  • With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you may be shared with third parties not described above, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share your personal information. Naturally, we will always obtain consent where we are required to by law.

If you have any questions or concerns about the sharing of your personal information as described above, please contact us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy. Depending on the nature of your request, you may have the opportunity to opt-out of these sharing practices in limited circumstances. In addition, we reserve the right to use and disclose all information that is not in individually identifiable form as we deem appropriate in our sole discretion.

MARKETING, OPT-OUT AND WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT RIGHTS

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you such as how we communicate with you.

We may contact you for marketing purposes by e-mail, telephone, mail, SMS, or otherwise. You have the right to opt-out of our use of your personal information and other data for marketing purposes at any time by responding to any of our e-mail communications with “remove” in the subject line, or by sending us an email to [email protected] or by visiting your customer account at www.dollarsdirect.com.au and updating your contact preferences or by responding to a SMS message with the word “STOP”. If you opt-out of our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, we will honour such choice once we have had a reasonable opportunity to process your request. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to authenticate your identity with respect to any such request or other inquiry.

You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object at any time on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your personal information. We will apply your preferences going forward within a reasonable amount of time. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot take advantage of some of our products or services.

PROTECTING THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We maintain reasonable measures to protect security and confidentiality of your personal information and other data, and strive to keep it accurate, and retain only for as long as is necessary. Some of the specific security measures we maintain include:

  • We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
  • We store personal information in a restricted access format.
  • We transmit personal information in an encrypted format.
  • Our networks are secured with certified firewalls in a multi-layered fashion with redundancy.
  • Our network related equipment (e.g., firewalls, routers, switches, etc) are secured with a password, and access is limited to authorized network engineers.
  • We restrict the access of customer service support staff so that extremely sensitive personal information cannot be viewed (e.g. full bank account numbers are not revealed, but only a partial number of digits to allow verification).
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your User ID and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.
CONTACTING US ON PRIVACY RELATED MATTERS AND OBTAINING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We believe that you should have the ability to review and update your personal information. We give you access to information about your account and your interactions with us for the purpose of viewing and updating that personal information. You have special rights to access your credit-related information. Please contact us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Note -- under the law we are not required to provide access in certain circumstances including (non exclusively) where:

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and you, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
  • providing access would be unlawful; or
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.

We will usually provide you with access within 30 days of a request but in some circumstances it may take longer. We will give you reasons if we deny access. In addition where providing access would reveal "evaluative information" generated by us in connection with our commercial decision-making (such as our or a credit provider's credit scoring arrangements) we do not have to give you direct access to the information. There is no charge for making an access request but we may apply an administration charge for providing access in accordance with your request.

CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to request us to correct your personal information (including credit-related information) held by us if you believe that such information is incorrect. Please contact us using the contact details below. We will usually try to resolve correction requests within 30 days of a request but in some circumstances it may take longer. We will give you reasons if we do not agree to your correction requests. There is no cost involved for you to make a correction request or for the correction of your information.

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint (including credit-related information complaints) that we have breached any applicable privacy law and/or registered privacy code that we are subject to in Australia, please contact us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy. On receiving your complaint we will acknowledge receipt with 14 days (or 7 days if it is a credit-related information complaint), investigate your complaint and advise you regarding the outcome of our investigation and any action we have decided to take in relation to the matter.

If you are not satisfied with how we deal with your credit-related complaint you may refer it to the Credit Ombudsman Service Limited (COSL), which is our external dispute resolution scheme. You can contact COSL by:


Post: Credit Ombudsman Service, PO Box A252, South Sydney NSW 1235

Telephone: 1800 138 422 (9.00am – 5.00pm, Monday to Friday, Sydney time)

For COSL's most up-to-date contact details please visit their website at www.cosl.com.au/
UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our website to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the Policy when it was most recently updated.

CONTACTING US

For more information about our Privacy Policy, please contact our customer service department.


Telephone: 1 800 060 892 (8am - 6pm Monday to Friday)

Fax: 1 800 440 981

Post: DollarsDirect 16-18 Grosvenor Street, Sydney NSW 2000
  • If approved, borrow up to 2,0251
  • Get cash by next business day2
  • Perfect credit not required3
  • Multiple repayment options4
Apply Now

[1]Approval subject to DollarsDirect's lending criteria. Approved customers will have a credit limit of $2,425, which includes a $400 establishment fee. Customers who use a discount or promo code will have the establishment fee (and credit limit) reduced by the amount of the discount. In all cases, the amount available to you to draw will be $2,025. [2]Most customers who bank with ANZ, Commonwealth, NAB, St. George or Westpac, and are approved by 2:30pm Sydney time Monday – Friday (excluding holidays), will be funded the same business day. All other approved applications will be funded the next business day. [3]DollarsDirect will consider your loan application regardless of your credit history. If you have defaulted on past transactions, you may be declined for a loan. [4]Some customers may only have one repayment option. [5] Most customers will not have to draw the entire amount available to them initially. However, some customers will be required to draw the entire amount on the date of initial funding. [6]Loan terms vary based upon your application information and your pay frequency. [7]You may cancel your loan within 24 business hours of initial funding by calling us at 1 800 060 892 and we will only debit your account for the principal amount we deposited. There will be no additional charges or fees. 24-hour cancellation option does not apply to refinanced loans. [8]Loan must be in good standing and adjustment requested at least 2 business days before the current due date.